Quick Navigation

Transportation in Skopelos

Transportation in Skopelos

  • Skopelos bus stops
  • Skopelos buses suggestively ticket price, per route and person
  • Skopelos taxi prices ( suggestively prices ). Price for 1-4 people
  • Skopelos bus service / Photo from Loutraki

Public transport within the island of Skopelos . Taxi, Bus, Car Hire, bikes and boats

At the island there are, car rental companies, boat , motorcycle and bicycle offices that can be viewed in

Click here for the Section Activities / Car Rentals, Boat, Bicycle etc

Michalis Tours Mini Bus , Daily Excursions, Kastani beach, Limnonari beach , Monasteries, Agios Ioannis at Kastri

Bus Line Skopelos Chora - South and West Beaches - Glossa village - Loutraki port SKOPELOS BUS TIMETABLES

Skopelos Taxi and phones

Distances on the island are very small and most transport routes covered in very small time and certainly less than 1 hour (depending of course your track and speed of drive).

The island has 4 buses running all round year from Skopelos Chora to Glossa and Loutraki port with stopovers to the country side of the island and the many beaches.

There is also a private bus Mini Bus that makes daily trips to beaches, monasteries, Agios Ioannis and many other places.

Route duration by bus is about 2-55 minutes depending on your destination e.g 55 minutes Skopelos Chora - Loutraki of Glossa, Skopelos Stafilos 5 minutes, Skopelos Agnondas 8-10 minutes, Skopelos - Panormos, milia , kastani 15-20 minutes, Skopelos - New Klima 30 minutes, Skopelos Glossa 40-45 minutes etc . Less time by car or taxi.

In addition to the island there are plenty of taxis and car rental companies and scooters, bicycles, boats, boat trips you can see at the Activities section Rentals.

The truth is that because of the topography of the island of Skopelos (mountainous terrain) in order to discover all the beauties of the island , will definitely need,  if not for all the days of your vacation for several of these , your own means of transport (except if you prefer to walk). Because and of the intermediate travel to the port of departure from Volos, Athens ( via Agios Konstantinos, Evia Kimi, Evia Mantoudi ), Thessaloniki and from other areas most visitors arrive by their own means of transport and are completely independent of their movements.

The period 20 July to 17 August there is the possibility for some bus routes to be crowded. In several beaches, bus stops are higher than sea level and you have to walk some meters and also there is no bus service to the wonderful monasteries of the island and also for Agios Ioannis sto Kastri and for many northern beaches.

From Skopelos Chora beyond the regular ferries and catamarans, excursion boats are mainly depart at the morning for the Alonissos Marine Park and operating day trips. There is also a boat for the beach Glisteri as well as some boats for rent or charter for one day or a short vacation.

Michalis Tours Mini Bus , Daily Excursions Milia beach, Panormos beach, Chovolo beach, Limnonari beach, Monasteries, Agios Ioannis Kastri

                                                                                                                         
Michalis Tours Mini Bus. Schedule Daily tours by bus. Updated 22 MAY 2017.
     
      The prices listed here only involve routes that go back and forth.
     
      Note that the point of arrival/departure for all the beaches, is close to the waterfront.
Check for more details Activities Rentals
1. Skopelos - Ai Giannis (Mamma mia!)2. Skopelos - Panormos Beach3. Skopelos - Hovolo Beach
Departure from Skopelos : 8:30
      Departure from Ai Giannis : 10:05
      Departure from Kastani Beach : 16:45
      Price : 15€
Departure from Skopelos : 10:45
      Departure from Panormos Beach : 16:45
      Price : 4€
Departure from Skopelos : 10:45
      Departure from Hovolo Beach : 16:30
      Price: 6€
4. Skopelos - Milia beach5. Skopelos - Limnonari6. Skopelos - Monasteries
Departure from Skopelos : 11:00
      Departure from Milia Beach : 16:30
      Price : 6€
Departure from Skopelos : 12.00
      Departure from Limnonari: 17:30
      Price : 6€
Departure from Skopelos : 18.30
      Arrival to Skopelos : 20:30
      Price : 8€
      7. Skopelos - Sendoukia - Panormos
      Departure from Skopelos : 18.30
      Arrival to Skopelos : 20:00
      Price : 10€
7. Skopelos - Sendoukia8. Afternoon swim Milia and Panormos 
Departure from Skopelos : 18.30
      Arrival to Skopelos : 22:00
      Price : 12€
Departure from Skopelos to Panormos and Milia: 16:00
      Departure from Milia Beach : 19:15
      Price : 4€ and 4€

 

Bus Line Skopelos - Beaches - Glossa - Loutraki port

                                                                                                                                   
Typical Bus Timetables July,  August and begging of September about till 10th (From July 07. last update 12 July 2017 ):
FROM SKOPELOS TO STAFILOS AND AGNONTAS: FROM SKOPELOS TO PANORMOS AND MILIA KASTANI:FROM SKOPELOS TO GLOSSA AND NEW KLIMA , ELIOS CHOVOLO: 
07:00 - 09:30 - 10:00 - 10:30 - 10:45 - 11:00 - 12:00 - 12:45 -  13:15 - 14:00 - 15:15 - 16:30 - 18:30 - 20:00 - 23:00 07:00 - 09:30 - 10:00 - 10:30 - 10:45 - 11:00 - 12:00 - 12:45 -  13:15 - 14:00 - 15:15 - 16:30 - 18:30 - 20:00 - 23:00 07:00 - 10:45 - 13:15 - 14:00 - 16:30 - 18:30 - 20:00 - 23:00  
    
FROM STAFILOS AND AGNONTAS TO SKOPELOS:FROM PANORMOS , MILIA ,KASTANI TO SKOPELOS:FROM NEW KLIMA , ELIOS , CHOVOLO TO SKOPELOS:FROM GLOSSA LOUTRAKI TO SKOPELOS:
08:45 - 10:15 - 11:45 - 12:45 - 13:45 - 14:45 - 15:15 - 16:15 - 17:15 - 18:15 - 19:15 - 20:45 - 22:1508:30 - 11:25 - 12:25 - 13:25 - 14:40 - 14:55 - 15:55 - 16:55 - 17:55 - 18:25 - 18:55 - 20:25 - 21:5508:20 - 11:15 - 12:15 - 14:50 - 18:05 - 20:20 - 21:5008:00 - 12:00 - 14:30 - 17:45 - 20:00 - 21:30

 

                                                                                                           
Typical Timetables After Sep 10-12 till Sep 27 ( TYPICAL BUS ROUTES Last Update 10 Sep 2017 ):
FROM SKOPELOS TO STAFILOS AND AGNONTAS: FROM SKOPELOS TO PANORMOS AND MILIA KASTANI:FROM SKOPELOS TO GLOSSA AND NEW KLIMA , ELIOS CHOVOLO: 
07:00 - 09:30 - 10:15 - 10:45 -  12:00 -  13:15 - 15:15 - 16:30 - 18:30 07:00 - 09:30 - 10:15 - 10:45 -  12:00 -  13:15 - 15:15 - 16:30 - 18:30 07:00 -  10:45 -  13:15 - 16:30 
    
FROM STAFILOS AND AGNONTAS TO SKOPELOS:FROM PANORMOS , MILIA ,KASTANI TO SKOPELOS:FROM NEW KLIMA , ELIOS , CHOVOLO TO SKOPELOS:FROM GLOSSA LOUTRAKI TO SKOPELOS:
08:45 - 10:15 - 11:45 - 12:45 -  15:15 - 16:15 - 17:15 - 18:15 - 19:15 - 20:4508:30 - 10:00 - 11:25 - 12:25 -  14:55 - 15:55 - 16:55 -  18:10 - 18:55 - 20:2508:20 - 11:15 - 12:20 - 14:50 - 18:05 - 20:2008:00 -  14:30 - 17:45 - 20:00

 

                                                                                   
Typical Bus routes probably till 08 Oct ( TYPICAL BUS ROUTES Last Update 30 Sep 2017 ):
FROM SKOPELOS TO STAFILOS AND AGNONTAS: FROM SKOPELOS TO PANORMOS AND MILIA KASTANI:FROM SKOPELOS TO GLOSSA AND NEW KLIMA , ELIOS CHOVOLO: 
07:00 - 10:00 -  10:45 - 13:15 -  16:30, after 08 Oct at 07:00 and 13:1507:00 - 10:00 -  10:45 - 13:15 -  16:30, after 08 Oct at 07:00 and 13:1507:00 - 10:45 - 13:15 -  16:30, after 08 Oct at 07:00 and 13:15 
    
FROM STAFILOS AND AGNONTAS TO SKOPELOS:FROM PANORMOS , MILIA ,KASTANI TO SKOPELOS:FROM NEW KLIMA , ELIOS , CHOVOLO TO SKOPELOS:FROM GLOSSA LOUTRAKI TO SKOPELOS:
08:45 -  11:45 -  12:45 -  15:15 - 17:15 -  18:30, after 08 Oct at 08:45 and 15:0008:30 - 11:25 - 12:25 - 14:55 - 16:55 - 18:10, after 08 Oct at 08:30 and 14:4508:20 -  11:15 - 12:20 - 14:50 - 18:05, after 08 Oct at 08:15 and 14:3008:00 - 12:00 - 14:30 - 17:45, after 08 Oct at 08:00 and 14:15


 

                                                                 
Typical Routes on April .  Updated 12 April 2017:
FROM SKOPELOS TO STAFILOS AND AGNONTAS: FROM SKOPELOS TO PANORMOS AND MILIA KASTANI:FROM SKOPELOS TO GLOSSA AND NEW KLIMA , ELIOS CHOVOLO:
07:00 -  13:15 Daily
    08:00 -  13:15 Saturday
    Sunday No Departures
07:00 -  13:15 Daily
    08:00 -  13:15 Saturday
    Sunday No Departures
07:00 -  13:15 Daily
    08:00 -  13:15 Saturday
    Sunday No Departures
    
FROM STAFILOS AND AGNONTAS TO SKOPELOS:FROM PANORMOS , MILIA ,KASTANI TO SKOPELOS:FROM GLOSSA LOUTRAKI TO SKOPELOS: FROM NEW KLIMA , ELIOS , CHOVOLO TO SKOPELOS:
08:45 -  15:00 Daily
    09:45 -  15:00 Saturday
    Sunday No Departures
08:30 -  14:45 Daily
    09:30 -  14:45 Saturday
    Sunday No Departures
08:15 -  14:30 Daily
    09:15 -  14:30 Saturday
    Sunday No Departures
08:00 -  14:15 Daily
    09:00 -  14:15 Saturday
    Sunday No Departures

 

                                                                 
Typical Routes on May - June 05 ( Updated 22 MAY 2017 ):
FROM SKOPELOS TO STAFILOS AND AGNONTAS: FROM SKOPELOS TO PANORMOS AND MILIA KASTANI:FROM SKOPELOS TO GLOSSA AND NEW KLIMA , ELIOS CHOVOLO:
07:00 - 10:30 -  13:15 -  16:3007:00 - 10:30 -  13:15 -  16:3007:00 - 10:30 -  13:15 -  16:30
    
FROM STAFILOS AND AGNONTAS TO SKOPELOS:FROM PANORMOS , MILIA ,KASTANI TO SKOPELOS:FROM GLOSSA LOUTRAKI TO SKOPELOS: FROM NEW KLIMA , ELIOS , CHOVOLO TO SKOPELOS:
08:45 - 12:30 - 15:15 - 18:3008:30 - 12:15 - 15:00 - 18:1508:15 - 12:00 - 14:45 - 18:0008:00 - 11:45 - 14:30 - 17:45

 

                                                                 
Bus Timetables till June 15 are similar to May. Bus timetables Routes JUNE ( Last update 05 June 2017):
FROM SKOPELOS TO STAFILOS AND AGNONTAS: FROM SKOPELOS TO PANORMOS AND MILIA KASTANI:FROM SKOPELOS TO GLOSSA AND NEW KLIMA , ELIOS CHOVOLO:
07:00 - 10:00 - 10:30 - 12:00 -  13:15 - 16:30 - 18:30 07:00 - 10:00 - 10:30 - 12:00 -  13:15 - 16:30 - 18:3007:00 - 10:00 - 10:30 - 12:00 -  13:15 - 16:30 - 18:30
    
FROM STAFILOS AND AGNONTAS TO SKOPELOS:FROM PANORMOS , MILIA ,KASTANI TO SKOPELOS:FROM NEW KLIMA , ELIOS , CHOVOLO TO SKOPELOS: FROM GLOSSA LOUTRAKI TO SKOPELOS:
08:45 - 10:50 - 12:30 - 15:15 - 17:15 - 18:3008:30 - 10:40 - 12:15 - 12:40 -15:00 - 18:15 - 20:3008:15 - 12:00 - 14:45 - 18:00 - 20:1508:00 - 11:45 - 14:30 - 17:45 - 20:00

 

                                                                 
Bus Timetables June 16- July 06 ( Last update 16 June 2017):
FROM SKOPELOS TO STAFILOS AND AGNONTAS: FROM SKOPELOS TO PANORMOS AND MILIA KASTANI:FROM SKOPELOS TO GLOSSA AND NEW KLIMA , ELIOS CHOVOLO:
07:00 - 10:00 - 10:30 - 11:00 - 12:00 -  13:15 - 15:15 - 6:30 - 18:30 07:00 - 10:00 - 10:30 - 11:00 - 12:00 -  13:15 - 15:15 - 16:30 - 18:30 07:00 -  10:30 - 12:00 -  13:15 - 16:30 - 18:30
    
FROM STAFILOS AND AGNONTAS TO SKOPELOS:FROM PANORMOS , MILIA ,KASTANI TO SKOPELOS:FROM NEW KLIMA , ELIOS , CHOVOLO TO SKOPELOS: FROM GLOSSA LOUTRAKI TO SKOPELOS:
08:45 - 10:50 - 11:45 - 12:30 - 15:15 - 16:15 - 17:15 - 18:30 - 19:30 - 20:4508:30 - 10:40 - 11:30 - 12:15 - 12:40 - 17:00 - 16:00 - 17:00 - 18:15 - 19:00 - 20:3008:15 - 12:00 - 14:45 - 18:00 - 20:1508:00 - 11:45 - 14:30 - 17:45 - 20:00

 

During Autumn and Winter there are usually FROM SKOPELOS to Glossa and Loutraki a morning departure AS MONDAY TO FRIDAY 7:00 and another one on 13:15 ,  WHILE THE SUNDAY no available bus departures. GLOSSA TO SKOPELOS departure from LOUTRAKI 08:45 and 15:00 , on SUNDAY no bus schedules.

 

Skopelos Bus Stops: The main bus stops are bold , as the bus stops to the other stops only if there is a passenger for embarkation or disembarkation.

                 
1. Skopelos Chora Bus Station
      2. Agio Riginaki
      3. Platanakia (Skopelos Holidays)
      4. Alkistis
      5. Platanos
      6. Terpsis
      7. Stafilos (and Velanio) (Beach accessible on foot 500m)
      8. Agnondas (and Limnonari 1.5 km on foot)
      9. Petraki
    10. Potami
11. Stamos
      12. Agios Eleftherios
      13. Ai Yiorgis
      14. Mourtero
      15. Agia Aikaterini Ditropo
      16. Loutsa
      17 a and b : Panormos 2 bus stops
      18. Linarakia and Adrina
      19. Milia
    20. Kastani
21 a, b and c. New Klima (Elios Neo Klima) and Chovolo beach 3 busstops
      22. Stamatiou
      23. Armenopetra ( beach accessible on foot 1 km )
      24. Old Klima
      25. Agioi Anargiroi (Old Klima)
      26. Agios Ioannis and Stavros
      27. Glossa
      28. Kolonaki
    29. Loutraki TERMINAL STATION and RETURN STARTING POINT

Cost of bus routes in Skopelos per passenger (last updated May 25, 2015)

                                       
SKOPELOS (CHORA) - GLOSSA and LOUTRAKI:SKOPELOS - STAFILOS and AGNONTAS:SKOPELOS - PANORMOS:SKOPELOS - MILIA - KASTANI - NEW KLIMA - CHOVOLO:SKOPELOS - OLD PALAIO KLIMA:
4.80 €1.60 €2.50 €3.40 €3.90 €
Children up to 6 years free transfer.
      Over 6 years regular ticket.

Skopelos taxi ( you will find the taxi station at the port of Skopelos Chora, Glossa’s village main square and Loutraki port)

It is advisable to first ask the cost before any race as some more remote routes may cost more, as there is also a minimum cost routes and specify the amount even for short distances mainly in Skopelos. If you are more people or group of people you have to know the cost is per race and not per person but you must refer to the taxi driver that you are all together (when you start from the same point together)

The phones of taxi drivers in Skopelos Chora. Alphabet order based on Greek language.

           
+306944843738 : Vlahostamatis Kostas
   
      +306972693375 : Kalogiros Panagiotis
     
      +306944132143 : Karvelis Andreas
+306982539919 : Karvelis Christos
   
      +306945999596 : Panagou Anthi
     
      +306945149342 : Papazisis Thanasis
+306944820468 : Sklavos Antonis
   
      +306972429568 : Stamoulos Yiannis

The phones of taxi drivers in Glossa. Alphabet order based on Greek language.

           
+306988544272 : Koukorinis Stamatis
   
      +306978025718 : Tsaknis Dimitrios
     
      +306944734024 : Christou Yiannis
+306979031303 : Christou Panagiotis
 

The phones of taxi drivers in New Klima. Alphabet order based on Greek language.

           
+306972841329 : Zahos Stamoulis
 

The taxis have a taximeter.

Maximum permitted taxi prices on routes in Skopelos. Price for 1 to 4 people (so it’s worth even if you are 2 friendly couples or even four unknown people to jointly share the cost as race ) . Prices from Skopelos to :

           
STAFILOS:  € 8.50
      AGNONTAS:  € 13.00
      LIMNONARI:  € 15.00
PANORMOS:  € 19.00
      MILIA & KASTANI BEACH:  € 22. 
      NEW KLIMA, NEO KLIMA: € 28.00
      OLD KLIMA, PALAIO KLIMA:  €
GLOSSA:  € 35.00
      LOUTRAKI:  € 40.00
      AGIOS IOANNIS CHAPEL:  €
      MINIMUM CHARGE: 4.40 €